top of page

Results for the 2023 season

Knock-out Competitions


Armstrong Cup (Opening Day Jumbles): 

WinnerShelagh Carter Runners-up: Michael Slade and Brian Elstob
Men's 4-wood: Winner Overstone Cup: David Boaden

Runner-up J Anderson Cup: Brian Elstob
Men's 2-wood: Winner D Cup: 
Keith Woods

Runner-up Phipps-Turner Trophy: Michael Slade
Men's Pairs:  Winners Harry Kitchen Cup: 
David Boaden and Keith Woods

Runners-up: Brian Norman and Keith Sanders
Ladies' 2-wood: Winner Eva Matheson Bowl: 
Suzanne Phillips

Runner-up: Shelagh Carter

Ladies' 4-wood: Winner Hexham Elvaston Ladies' Cup: Shelagh Carter

Runner-up Turner Trophy: Marian Fairless

Ladies' Pairs: Winners Elsie Bennett cups: Shelagh Carter & Suzanne Phillips

Runners-up: Marian Fairless & Trish Wall
Mixe
d Pairs: Winners Jim Woodward Cup: Brenda James & John Lambert

Runners-up Joan Clarkson Trophy: Sarah Bowen & Brian Elstob
Mixed Handicap Competition: Winner R Mewse Cup: No result

Runner-up: 
Inch Trophy: Winner:
Terry Boon Runner-up: Sarah Bowen

Glenwright Shield competition held for first round losers:

Winner:  Michael Slade Runner-up: Terry Boon

Tournaments


Norma Fazakerley Trophy: 

Winners: Marian Fairless, Fiona Slade* and Christina Auld
George Glenwright Trophy: Winner: Steve Benson Runner-up: Mark Terry
Queens Cup: 

Winners: Betty Boaden, Brian Elstob and Marian Fairless
Jackie James Pairs: Winners: Mike Pearce and Keith Woods

Runners-up: Michael Slade and Trish Wall
Ambrose Hunter Triples:

Winners: Ken Hurst, Michael Slade & James Mathie

Runners-up: Keith Woods, Terry Boon & Barrie Dowdeswell*

President's Cup (Monday Shield): 

Winners: James Mathie, Terry Boon and Mark Terry

Runners-up: Norman Lees, John Lambert and Brian Elstob

Season's Scores


Peter Common Cup: (Best 8 scores in Shield, Jumbles and Mixed Friendlies) Winner:  Terry Boon  Runner-up: Barrie Dowdeswell*
Sherriff Trophy: (best 8 scores in Saturday Jumbles)

Winner:  Barrie Dowdeswell* Runner-up: Michael Slade

 

Members with a * against their name are in their first year of club membership

 

Member of the Year

Ken Hurst Trophy 

Jean Allen

(This trophy is awarded to recognise outstanding service to the club and is not dependent on winning trophies or competitions.)

 

Please scroll through this gallery of pictures from our Ladies v. Gents match on the final day of bowling in 2022 and the presentation of the trophies. Click on an image for description.
 

Mike Pearce and Keith Woods holding the plate awarded for winning the Jackie James Pairs tournament. Presented by Ken Hurst

Betty Boaden, Brian Elstob and Marian Fairless are presented with the Queens Cup by club president Ken Hurst 

Michael Slade, Ken Hurst and James Mathie are presented with the Ambrose Hunter triples trophy by club chairman Keith Woods (left) 

Results for the 2022 season 

Knock-out Competitions


Armstrong Cup (Opening Day Jumbles):

Winner: Paul Jones Runners-up: Richard Hart-Jackson and Betty Boaden
Men's 4-wood: Winner Overstone Cup: Mark Terry

Runner-up J Anderson Cup: Keith Woods
Men's 2-wood: Winner D Cup: Keith Woods

Runner-up Phipps-Turner Trophy: Phil Percy
Men's Pairs:  Winners Harry Kitchen Cup: Brian Norman and Phil Percy

Runners-up: Keith Sanders and Michael Slade
Ladies' 2-wood: Winner Clarkson Trophy: Susan MacDonald

Runner-up Eva Matheson Bowl: Shelagh Carter

Ladies' 4-wood: Winner Hexham Elvaston Ladies' Cup: Shelagh Carter

Runner-up Turner Trophy: Christina Auld

Ladies' Pairs: Winners Elsie Bennett Cup: Not concluded in 2022

Runners-up: 
Mixed Pairs: Winners Jim Woodward Cup: Not concluded in 2022

Runners-up Joan Clarkson Trophy:
Mixed Handicap Competition: Winner R Mewse Cup: No result

Runner-up: 
Inch Trophy: Winner: Phil Percy Runner-up: Ed Clarke 

Glenwright Shield singles competition for first round losers:

Winner: Phil Percy  Runner-up: Mike Pearce

Tournaments


Norma Fazakerley Trophy: Not played
George Glenwright Trophy: Winner: Brian Norman Runner-up: John Lambert
Queens Cup: Winners: Betty Boaden, David Boaden and Suzanne Phillips*

Runners-up: Richard Hart-Jackson, Ken Hurst and Linda Taylor
Jackie James Pairs: Winners: Shelagh Carter and Susan MacDonald

Runners-up: Keith Sanders and Brian Norman
Ambrose Hunter Triples:

Winners: Mark Terry, Keith Woods and Michael Slade

Runners-up: Steve Benson, David Boaden and Christina Auld

President's Cup (Monday Shield): 

Winners: Keith Woods, Ed Clarke and John Lambert

Runners-up: Keith Sanders, Michael Slade and Ken Hurst

Season's Scores


Peter Common Cup: (Best 8 scores in Shield, Jumbles and Mixed Friendlies) Winner: John Lambert  Runner-up: Mark Terry
Sherriff Trophy: (best 8 scores in Saturday Jumbles)

Winner: Keith Sanders  Runner-up: Richard Hart-Jackson 

 

Members with a * against their name are in their first year of club membership

 

Member of the Year

Ken Hurst Trophy Ken Hurst

(This new trophy has been donated by a member to recognise outstanding service to the club and is not dependent on winning trophies or competitions. It is awarded to Ken as its first recipient and named in his honour.)
 

bottom of page